ACA Open Enrollment 2027: 6 Smart Moves Before Dec 15

ACA open enrollment 2027

ACA open enrollment 2027 starts November 1, and for a lot of people in their 20s and 30s, this year’s window matters more than usual. The extra federal subsidies that kept Marketplace premiums low expired at the end of 2025, and insurers proposed another round of double-digit rate increases for 2027.

The good news: you still have plenty of options if you shop instead of letting your plan auto-renew. This guide covers the key dates, how subsidies work now, and the moves that can keep your health insurance bill under control.

ACA Open Enrollment 2027 Dates You Can’t Miss

On HealthCare.gov, the enrollment window runs from November 1, 2026, to January 15, 2027. The deadline that matters most is December 15, because that’s the last day to pick a plan if you want coverage to start on January 1.

If you enroll between December 16 and January 15, your coverage starts February 1. That one-month gap can be costly if you’re losing other coverage at the end of the year.

DateWhat happens
November 1, 2026Open enrollment begins
December 15, 2026Last day to enroll for coverage starting January 1
January 1, 2027Coverage begins for plans chosen by December 15 (first premium paid)
January 15, 2027Final day to enroll for 2027 coverage
February 1, 2027Coverage begins for plans chosen December 16 – January 15

You can confirm every deadline on the official HealthCare.gov dates and deadlines page. If you live in a state that runs its own marketplace, such as California or New York, your state may use different dates, so check its site directly.

What Changed for 2027: The Subsidy Cliff Is Back

From 2021 through 2025, enhanced premium tax credits capped what most enrollees paid and removed the income limit for help. Those enhancements expired at the end of 2025, and Congress has not brought them back.

That means the old “subsidy cliff” has returned for ACA open enrollment 2027. If your household income is at or above 400% of the federal poverty level, you generally don’t qualify for a premium tax credit at all.

For 2027 coverage, the Marketplace uses the 2026 poverty guidelines. For a single person in the 48 contiguous states, 100% of the poverty level is $15,960, so the 400% cutoff is $63,840. For a two-person household, it’s $86,560.

Premiums are rising, too. A Peterson-KFF Health System Tracker review found insurers proposed a median 15% increase for 2027, on top of large hikes for 2026.

How Much You’ll Pay If You Qualify for Help

If your income falls below 400% of the poverty level, the IRS sets the share of income you’re expected to pay for a benchmark silver plan. When you apply during ACA open enrollment 2027, the premium tax credit covers the difference between that amount and the actual benchmark premium.

Household income (% of poverty level)Expected contribution for benchmark silver plan (2027)
Under 133%2.15% of income
133% to under 150%3.23% – 4.30%
150% to under 200%4.30% – 6.78%
200% to under 250%6.78% – 8.66%
250% to under 300%8.66% – 10.22%
300% to 400%10.22%
400% and aboveNo premium tax credit

Here’s a quick example. A single 27-year-old earning $40,000 sits at roughly 250% of the poverty level, so they’d be expected to pay about 8.7% of income, or around $290 a month, for the benchmark silver plan. A cheaper plan would cost less; a pricier one would cost more.

6 Smart Moves During ACA Open Enrollment 2027

1. Don’t let auto-renewal decide for you. If you do nothing, HealthCare.gov may re-enroll you in the same or a similar plan. Your premium, network, and subsidy can all change, so log in and compare.

2. Update your income estimate carefully. Your premium tax credit is based on what you expect to earn in 2027. Starting with tax year 2026, the IRS no longer caps how much excess advance credit you must repay, so an income estimate that’s too low can turn into a big bill at tax time.

3. Look hard at bronze plans if you’re healthy. Bronze plans have lower premiums and higher deductibles. Since January 1, 2026, bronze and catastrophic plans count as HSA-compatible, which means you may be able to pair one with a tax-advantaged health savings account. Our guide to HSA contribution limits for 2027 explains how much you can put away.

4. Consider a catastrophic plan if you’re under 30. Catastrophic plans are available to people under 30 and to some people who qualify for a hardship exemption. They mainly protect you from worst-case medical bills and include certain preventive care before the deductible.

5. Check silver plans if your income is low. If your income is under 250% of the poverty level, a silver plan may come with cost-sharing reductions that lower your deductible and copays. That extra help is only available on silver plans.

6. Compare networks, not just premiums. Before ACA open enrollment 2027 closes, make sure your doctors, nearby hospitals, and prescriptions are covered by any plan you’re considering. A cheap plan that excludes your doctor can end up costing more.

Should You Stay on a Parent’s Plan Instead?

If you’re under 26, you can usually stay on a parent’s health plan, even if you’re married, living on your own, or not a dependent. For many young adults, that’s the cheapest option, especially if a parent’s employer pays a large share of the premium.

Run the numbers both ways during ACA open enrollment 2027. If you live in a different state than your parent, check whether their plan’s network actually covers doctors near you.

If you’ll turn 26 during 2027, mark the date. Losing that coverage qualifies you for a special enrollment period, but you generally have only a limited window to pick a Marketplace plan.

FAQ

When does ACA open enrollment 2027 end?
On HealthCare.gov, it ends January 15, 2027. Enroll by December 15, 2026, if you want coverage that starts January 1. State-run marketplaces may set different deadlines.

Can I still get a subsidy if I earn more than 400% of the poverty level?
Generally no. With the enhanced credits expired, households at or above 400% of the poverty level don’t qualify for a premium tax credit for 2027 coverage. You can still buy a Marketplace plan at full price or explore other coverage.

What if I miss open enrollment?
You’ll usually need a qualifying life event, such as losing job-based coverage, moving, getting married, or having a baby, to enroll later in the year. You can apply for Medicaid or CHIP at any time if you qualify.

The Bottom Line

ACA open enrollment 2027 is not the year to coast. Subsidies are smaller for many people, premiums are climbing, and the repayment rules are stricter. Spend 30 minutes before December 15 comparing plans, updating your income estimate, and checking whether a bronze plan plus an HSA fits your budget.

This article is for general educational purposes only and isn’t tax, legal, or insurance advice. Plan prices, subsidy amounts, and deadlines vary by state and personal situation. Confirm details on HealthCare.gov or your state marketplace, or talk with a licensed professional before making decisions.

Leave a Comment